Sell to us

Please send us the details of your excess server, storage & networking equipment below - and we will make a fast offer to purchase (Alternatively, please call our purchasing team now on +44 (0) 1423 789120)

Enquiry Form

Upload a file (maximum 3mb) in the following format: png ,jpg ,gif ,pdf ,ppt/pptx, doc/docx, csv, xls/xlsx



Product Code: XENPAK-10GB-LR

  • Product Description
The range of Cisco® 10GBASE XENPAK modules offers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Main features of Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK modules include: -Supports 10GBASE Ethernet. -Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet XENPAK port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network. -Provides flexibility of interface choice. -Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model. -Supports the Cisco quality identification feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is a Cisco certified and tested XENPAK module. Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LR / -LR+: Supports a link length of 10 km on standard single-mode fiber (SMF) (G.652).
  • Condition

  • Refurbished
    Retail Sealed
    ex vat
    inc vat
  • Request for quote

Technical Specifications

Connectivity technology Wired
Energy management
Power consumption (typical) (W) 8
Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T) (°C) 0 - 40
Storage temperature range (T-T) (°C) -40 - 75
Data transfer rate (max) (Mbit/s) 10000
Other features
Fiber type SMF
Connector(s) SC/PC
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ae
Technical details
Operating temperature range (T-T) (°F) 32 - 104
Maximum transfer distance (m) 10000
Wavelength (nm) 1310
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) (mm) 36 x 121 x 18
Weight (g) 300