Sell to us

Please send us the details of your excess server, storage & networking equipment below - and we will make a fast offer to purchase (Alternatively, please call our purchasing team now on +44 (0) 1423 789120)

Enquiry Form

Upload a file (maximum 3mb) in the following format: png ,jpg ,gif ,pdf ,ppt/pptx, doc/docx, csv, xls/xlsx



Product Code: GLC-ZX-SM

  • Product Description
The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis. 1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

Technical Specifications

Safety Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Connectivity technology Wired
Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T) (°C) -40 - 85
Data transfer rate (max) (Mbit/s) 1000
Other features
Interface SFP
Fiber type SMF
Cabling technology 1000BASE-ZX
Connector(s) LC/PC
Transmit power (dBmW) 5 - 0
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Special features
Hot-swap Y
Technical details
Operating temperature range (T-T) (°F) -40 - 185
Maximum transfer distance (m) 70000
Wavelength (nm) 1550
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH) (mm) 13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5
Weight (g) 75