Sell to us

Please send us the details of your excess server, storage & networking equipment below - and we will make a fast offer to purchase (Alternatively, please call our purchasing team now on +44 (0) 1423 789120)

Enquiry Form

Upload a file (maximum 3mb) in the following format: png ,jpg ,gif ,pdf ,ppt/pptx, doc/docx, csv, xls/xlsx



Product Code: WS-C2948G-L3

  • Product Description

The Catalyst® 2948G-L3 switch is a fixed-configuration Layer 3 (L3) Ethernet switch featuring wire-speed switching for Internet Protocol (IP), Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX®), and IP multicast. This new Catalyst switch provides the high-performance that is required for mid-size campus backbones with just the right port density. It is ideal for aggregating multiprotocol traffic from multiple wiring closets or workgroup switches such as the Catalyst 2900, Catalyst 3500, Catalyst 4000, or Catalyst 5000 switches. The Catalyst 2948G-L3 switch provides non-blocking routing and switching for IP, IPX, and IP multicast while also offering wire-speed Layer 2 switching for non-routable protocols such as NetBIOS and DECnet local-area transport (LAT). This capability allows network managers to augment their multi- protocol backbones with the Catalyst 2948G-L3 without having to build parallel networks, as is often required with IP-only switches.

  • Condition

  • Refurbished
    ex vat
    inc vat

Technical Specifications

Safety UL 1950, CSA 22.2 No. 950, EN 60950, IEC 950, AS/NZS 3260, TS001, CE
I/O ports

# 10BaseT ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling # 100BaseTX ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling # 1000BaseX GBIC ports: SC fiber connectors, single mode or multimode fiber # Console and auxiliary port: RJ-45 connectors, RS-232 serial cabling

Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T) (°C) 0 - 45
Operating relative humidity range (%) 10 - 85
Storage temperature range (T-T) (°C) -20 - 65
Other features
Networking features IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BaseX ports; IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol; IEEE 802.1Q VLAN; IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX specification; IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX specification; IEEE 802.3 10BaseT specification
Weight (kg) 8.08
Dimensions (WxDxH) (mm) 434 x 457 x 66
Installed ports 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, 1000BaseX GBIC, Console and auxiliary port
Management protocols SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II