Sell to us

Please send us the details of your excess server, storage & networking equipment below - and we will make a fast offer to purchase (Alternatively, please call our purchasing team now on +44 (0) 1423 789120)

 
Enquiry Form

Upload a file (maximum 3mb) in the following format: png ,jpg ,gif ,pdf ,ppt/pptx, doc/docx, csv, xls/xlsx

 
 

CISCO CATALYST 3524 24 PORT SWITCH

Product Code: WS-C3524-PWR-XL-EN

  • Product Description
The Catalyst® 3524-PWR XL switch is a member of the Cisco Systems Catalyst 3500 Series XL, a scalable line of stackable 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet switches that delivers premium performance, manageability, and flexibility with unparalleled investment protection. Advanced quality of service (QoS) fully integrated with Cisco IP phones and high-availability network features make the Catalyst 3524-PWR XL the premier switching solution for customers as they prepare their local-area networks (LAN) for integrated voice, video, and data applications. The Catalyst 3524-PWR XL switch has 24 10/100 switched ports with integrated inline power and two Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-based Gigabit Ethernet ports (See Figure 1). Integrated inline power provides DC current to devices that can accept power over traditional unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cabling (for example, the Cisco 7900 family of Cisco IP phones). The dual GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet implementation provides customers with tremendous deployment flexibility—allowing customers to implement one type of stacking and uplink configuration today, while preserving the option to migrate that configuration in the future. Any customer who expects to deploy converged network applications in the future must consider deploying LAN equipment such as switches today that can support those increased requirements. Such switches should be able to treat time-sensitive traffic such as voice and critical data traffic with the appropriate priority and ensure that the network can recover immediately from any network convergence or power failure. The Catalyst 3524-PWR XL is easy to deploy in traditional data LANs and has the advanced QoS and high-availability features to prepare networks to run applications that merge voice, video and data traffic.

Technical Specifications

Connectivity
I/O ports # 10Base-T ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 UTP cabling # 100Base-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling # 1000Base-T GBIC ports: RJ-45 connectors; two-pair Category 5 UTP cabling # 1000Base-SX,-LX/LH and -ZX GBIC ports: SC fiber connectors, single-mode or multimode fiber # GigaStack GBIC ports: copper-based Cisco GigaStack cabling # Management console port: RJ-45 connector, RS-232 serial cabling
Data transmission
Full duplex Y
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF) (h) 150000
Energy management
Power availability (W) 325
Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T) (°C) 0 - 45
Operating relative humidity range (%) 10 - 85
Storage temperature range (T-T) (°C) -25 - 70
Memory
Internal memory (MB) 12
Networking
MAC address table (entries) 8192
Other features
Networking features IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, and 1000Base-X ports; IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol; IEEE 802.1p CoS prioritization;IEEE 802.1Q VLAN;IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T specification;IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X specification;IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification;IEEE 802.3 10Base-T specification
Weight (kg) 5.45
Dimensions (WxDxH) (mm) 445 x 300 x 44
Installed ports 24 10/100 switched ports, two Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
Protocols
Management protocols SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II, SNMP MIB extensions, Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)