Sell to us

Please send us the details of your excess server, storage & networking equipment below - and we will make a fast offer to purchase (Alternatively, please call our purchasing team now on +44 (0) 1423 789120)

Enquiry Form

Upload a file (maximum 3mb) in the following format: png ,jpg ,gif ,pdf ,ppt/pptx, doc/docx, csv, xls/xlsx



Product Code: X2-10GB-ER

  • Product Description
The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652)

Technical Specifications

Energy management
Power consumption (typical) (W) 4
Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T) (°C) 0 - 70
Storage temperature range (T-T) (°C) -40 - 85
Interface type X2
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ae
Data transfer rate (max) (Mbit/s) 10000
Technical details
Tx power (min) (dBmW) -4.7
Tx power (max) (dBmW) 4
Maximum transfer distance (m) 40000
Cable type Single-mode
Wavelength (nm) 1550
Rx power (max) (dBmW) -1
Rx power (min) (dBmW) -15.8
Weight & dimensions
Height (mm) 13.46
Depth (mm) 91
Weight (g) 300
Width (mm) 36