Sell to us

Please send us the details of your excess server, storage & networking equipment below - and we will make a fast offer to purchase (Alternatively, please call our purchasing team now on +44 (0) 1423 789120)

 
Enquiry Form

Upload a file (maximum 3mb) in the following format: png ,jpg ,gif ,pdf ,ppt/pptx, doc/docx, csv, xls/xlsx

 
 

CISCO 10000BASE-LX/LH LONG HAUL GBIC

Product Code: WS-G5486

  • Product Description
The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard and supports both singlemode and multimode fiber. However, its higher optical quality allows it to reach 6.2 miles (10 kilometers) over single-mode fiber (SMF), compared with the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.
  • Condition



  • New Brown Box
    Enquire
    Retail Sealed
    Enquire
    Refurbished
    £9.78
    ex vat
    £11.74
    inc vat
  • Request for quote

Technical Specifications

Data transmission
Switching capacity (Gbit/s) 1
Environmental conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T) (°C) 0 - 50